Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser ZS-JNN, 28 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309841

Date:28-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Cape Town Flying Club
Registration: ZS-JNN
MSN: 28-7525299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kraaifontein, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser, registration ZS-JNN, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Kraaifontein, South Africa.
One pilot sustained serious injuries and the other pilot sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=2273620

https://www.capetownflyingclub.co.za/piper-cherokee-zs-jnn/

https://i0.wp.com/www.capetownflyingclub.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/jnn-003.jpg?ssl=1 (photo)

Media: