| Date: | Saturday 25 March 2023 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43272 |
| MSN: | 6931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3516 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Regional Airport, MO (FAM/KFAM) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on final approach, the right wing of the airplane struck the top of a tree about 40 feet above ground level. This resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery. The airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during final approach to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA143
Location