This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 9 |
| Owner/operator: | flydubai |
| Registration: | A6-FNC |
| MSN: | 60983/7268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:flydubai FZ1569 was disabled on the runway at Male following tire burst on landing and the runway remains closed.
Sources:
Photos:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi-7/ Location