Runway excursion Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD249, Thursday 12 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD249
MSN: CBAF IX.4263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Narrative:
TD249: Spitfire LF XVI MSN CBAF IX.4263. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Taken on charge by 19 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 16-3-45. To BCIS, RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 5-7-46. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8-6-47. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 21-11-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-5-49 when swung to port on landing, and ran off runway at RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. Undercarriage collapsed during the runway excursion.

Aircraft not repaired: struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 29-6-49

No. 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron was reformed on 10 May 1946 at RAF Dyce as a fighter squadron of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force. Initially the squadron was equipped with Griffon-engine Spitfire F.14s and in November 1948 it got additional Merlin-engine Spitfire LF.16e fighters (including TD249)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.498
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
5. 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn ORB for 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2518/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423116
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years