This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | TS340 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
Narrative:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 TS340, 68 GS (Gliding School), ATC RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-5-1949 when crashed at RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan.
The glider made a 'hop' into the air during a winch launch at RAF St. Athan; the glider attained an altitude of only 25 to 30 feet agl. However, the ATC (Air Training Corps) cadet pilot managed to stall the glider, and it dived into the ground, overturning on impact.
68 GS (Gliding School) was formed at RAF St. Athan in December 1944, and was disbanded still at St. Athan on 1-9-55 to become 634 VGS (Volunteer Gliding School)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.496
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Gliding_Schools 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#Post_war Location