Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV SM316, Monday 25 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM316
MSN: CBAF.IX.3400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south of RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
SM316; Spitfire LF.XVI. MSN CBAF IX.3400. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Taken on charge at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 7-1-45. To 329 (GC I/2 'Cicognes') Squadron (Free French) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian 1-3-45. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') Squadron (Free French) Squadron RAF (still at RAF Turnhouse) 15-3-45. To 403 (City of Calgary) Squadron, RCAF 19-4-45. To 609 (West Riding) Squadron RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire in April 1948

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-4-49 when engine failed, and aircraft force-landed one mile South of RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was destroyed.

According to an article in the "Yorkshire Evening Post" on 26-4-2019 (on the 70th anniversary of the accident):

"Leeds pilot survives Spitfire crash - pulled from wreckage by youths
Dateline: April 1949, location: Leeds.

This image from the pages of the Yorkshire Evening Post in April 1949 shows the wreckage of a Spitfire. The UK’s most famous war-time plane crash landed in a field outside Yeadon.

Miraculously, it’s pilot, John Mudd, 23, of Netherfield Road, Guiseley, escaped with just a head injury. According to the report, he was pulled free of the wreckage by three youths, moments before the plane burst into flames. He was rushed to Otley County Hospital, where his condition was said to be “improving” on April 29."

Not repaired; classified as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 2-5-49, and struck off charge as Cat. E(Scrap) on 16-5-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.495
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Yorkshire Evening Post 26-4-1949 and 26-4-2019: https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/leeds-pilot-survives-spitfire-crash-pulled-from-wreckage-by-youths-482533
5. 609 (West Riding Squadron) RAFVR ORB for 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2515: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505153
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/3869336-spitfire-crash-1949
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p100.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM316
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90282-sm316
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._329_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/403_Helicopter_Operational_Training_Squadron#World_War_II
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._609_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_period_(1945%E2%80%931957)
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_Bradford_Airport#1947_to_1969