This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Leeds UAS RAF |
| Registration: | NM118 |
| MSN: | 86438 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 86438: Taken on charge as NM118 at 38 MU RAF Llandow 29.1.44. To Andover Station Flight, RAF Andover, Hampshire 31.8.44. To Old Sarum Station Flight RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 8.9.44. To 313 Squadron, Broadwell Bay 1.3.45. To 6 MU Brize Norton 11.5.45. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton 6.2.46. Delivered from Ringway to Barton for Manchester UAS (University Air squadron) 28.3.46 [taken on charge at RAF Barton 29.4.46]. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton 26.6.47; retained by Manchester UAS; later (1948?) to Leeds UAS, RAF Church Fenton; coded “RUY-A” [also reported as “RUY-Y”?].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.4.49 when hit tree on landing approximately 300 yards short of the runway at RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire. The two crew survived with injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.495
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Leeds UAS ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2554:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505192 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_Air_Squadron#Former_squadrons 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Postwar 