This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 2023 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-27S |
| Owner/operator: | 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 30 Blue |
| MSN: | 36911013918 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Tovkachivka, Pryluky Raion, Chernihiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of 28 March 2023 during the state of conflict between Russia and Ukraine, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27S (bort 30 Blue) crashed north-west of Tovkachivka, Pryluky Raion, Chernihiv Oblast. The aircraft was part of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade, and had left for combat duties from its home base of Mirgorod Air Base (ICAO: UKBM). The pilot, Major Denys Kyrylyuk did not survive.
According to Ukrainian court reports, the wreckage of the aircraft was found at coordinates 50.673869, 32.224995 with fragments of the wings and empennage located on the ground, as well as the fuselage and 5 missiles buried in the soil. Several sources have stated that the aircraft was employed in engaging Russian Geran-2 suicide drones, and was damaged as a result of the drone warhead detonating.
In September 2024, the American media publication "Breaking Defense", citing Ukrainian insider sources, stated that the aircraft was downed during an interception mission as a result of colliding with a Russian cruise missile/ long range attack drone, or the debris from one, causing the destruction of the aircraft in flight. A Ukrainian official is quoted as saying "Earlier in the war we lost four other fighters to this same cause of airborne foreign objects disabling the aircraft. There were two MiG-29s and two Sukhoi models lost in this way."
In Late August 2023, the loss of the pilot and aircraft were acknowledged on the official Facebook page of the 831st Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force, with a "piano burning" ceremony taking place. Historically, this has been a tradition of the British Royal Air Force (RAF) and United States Air Force (USAF) in comparison to the traditional Russian style and traditions of the Ukrainian Air Force.
In Early 2025, Kyrylyuk was posthumously awarded the title of "Hero of Ukraine", further stating that:
"On March 27, 2023, during a combat mission to intercept air targets in northern Ukraine, Denys Kyrylyuk's plane struck a enemy missile."
Sources:
https://twitter.com/KpsZSU/status/1641041602142502915 https://web.archive.org/web/20230416160632/https://reyestr.court.gov.ua/Review/110053472 https://www.facebook.com/831BrTA/videos/1359569034953115 https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2023/03/28/7395494/ https://www.eurasiantimes.com/2nd-kill-for-suicide-drones-russian-kamikaze-uav-downs/ https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua https://www.airhistory.net/photo/443900/30-blue https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/110053472 https://breakingdefense.com/2024/09/debris-and-a-deadly-mission-the-vital-context-around-ukraines-lost-f-16/ https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/36108/40/ https://pryluky.org/2025/03/28/memorial-do-richnyci-zagybeli-lotchyka-denysa-kyryliuka-vstanovyly-u-seli-tovkachivka/ https://www.tiktok.com/@tk_pryluky/video/7487893960065584439 Location
Media: