Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon PR-JJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309875

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:Bella Janela Industria de Cortinas Ltda
Registration: PR-JJC
MSN: 4134
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Massaranduba, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blumenau Airport, SC (BNU/SSBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 carbon came down near Massaranduba, Santa Catarina, at a rice plantation near the SC-108 road, following the deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS, pull #144).
All four on board survived and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-tem-problemas-em-voo-e-aciona-paraquedas-antes-de-queda-em-santa-catarina
https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/ultima-hora/pais/videonoticia-aviao-com-4-pessoas-cai-em-santa-catarina-e-paraquedas-e-acionado-1.3351905
https://www.diariodajaragua.com.br/seguranca/video-video-mostra-queda-de-aviao-em-massaranduba/474644/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-jjc#2fb255d8
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRJJC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51133_1649385574.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

CAPS deplyment event dashboard: