Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 1A F-BDAJ, Tuesday 9 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A
Owner/operator:Sté Navifrance
Registration: F-BDAJ
MSN: 6475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarbrücken -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz St Arnual
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the city after take-off and burned out. Pilot and three industrials escaped seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irld=FRAN_IR_057354
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf (w/o 6.50)
DEWEZET 10 May 1950, p1