Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NL883, Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:236 OCU RAF
Registration: NL883
MSN: 86330
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 86330: Taken on charge as NL883 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 5.11.43. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 26.5.45; to RAF College Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 17.4.47. coded “FAE-G”. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 29.4.48, coded "FBC-X". To RAF Kinloss 27.4.49 for use by 236 OCU.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.4.49: Struck runway light on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Leuchars on delivery flight. The aircraft had taken off from RAF Leuchars on the final leg of its delivery flight to RAF Kinloss. It had become airborne in a 10-knot crosswind, but had sunk back onto the runway at Leuchars while flying at a low altitude. The Tiger Moth lifted off again, but struck a runway light, ran off the runway into rough ground, and then tipped onto its nose. The pilot was uninjured.

Although the damage was initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable), Tiger Moth NL883 was not repaired. Instead, Struck off charge as Cat. E (scrap) 13.7.49

236 OCU was formed at RAF Kinloss on 31-7-47 and operated a variety of aircraft including Avro Lancasters, Airspeed Oxfords, and Bristol Beaufighters until 30-9-56 when it was disbanded for the first time to become the Maritime Operational Training Unit. The Tiger Moth was probably intended for use as a crew ferry/'hack' by 236 OCU.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.495
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 236 OCU ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/2580
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#No._236_OCU
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War