This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | DL281 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Skipsea Gunnery Ranges, near Skipsea, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.II DL981, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-4-49 when crashed on the Skipsea Gunnery Ranges, near Skipsea, East Yorkshire
While the aircraft was flying over the sea, the engine failed due to a sticking piston in the fuel mixture control unit. The pilot was able to reach the Gunnery Range area at West Skipsea, East Yorkshire, where he carried out a forced engine, without injury to himself.
The Skipsea gunnery range was due east of Catfoss and Leconfield and just north of Skipsea. 95% was offshore and the rest was the shoreline. West Skipsea range suggests the aircraft crashed on the shoreline section.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.494
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National; Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/29/1789:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499 5.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/skipsea/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skipsea#History 