Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T7449, Sunday 24 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:London UAS RAF
Registration: T7449
MSN: 83853
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drove Road, ½ mile W of Newlands Corner, nr Guildford, Surrey England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 83853: Taken on charge as T7449, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Walton Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably November 1941] for erection.

To 45 MU RAF Kinloss 25.11.41. To 1620 (AAC) Flight, Bodorgan 17.11.42. To 598 Squadron, Peterhead (or possibly 595 Squadron, Aberporth) 29.12.43. To 6 MU Brize Norton 12.5.45. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 15.1.46. To 22 EFTS Cambridge 12.2.46 [and loaned to Cambridge UAS]. To 22 RFS Cambridge 26.6.47. To 18 RFS Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 29.1.48; operated by London UAS, coded "FLO-A", later "RUL-A".

Written off (destroyed) when hit the top of a tree with the starboard wingtip while losing altitude in a right hand turn 24.4.49. Crashed and destroyed by fire at Drove Road, ½ mile West of Newlands Corner, near Guildford, Surrey; pilot Flying Officer George Brian Clark survived, but badly burnt

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.494
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. London UAS ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2555: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505193
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newlands_Corner