Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT233, Friday 22 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorney Channel, off RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT233: Delivered to the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) RAF Wittering 10.8.48. To 222 (Natal) Squadron, RAF at unknown date in 1948-49.

Written off (destroyed) 22.4.49 when abandoned in an inverted spin during aerobatics on a sortie to and from RAF Thorney Island. Meteor VT233 crashed into the Thorney Channel, off RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. The pilot had been practicing aerobatics for just over an hour. The aircraft then entered an inverted spin to starboard, from which the pilot could not recover

Pilot Flying Officer A S Davis RAF bailed out, and survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 95 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 493
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 84)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.175
5. 222 Squadron ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2745: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505113
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._222_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island#Post-war_units