Accident Jabiru LSA 55/3J 55-0739, Thursday 30 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/3J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 55-0739
MSN: 041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Oaks Airfield (YOAS), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Oaks Airport (YOAS)
Destination airport:The Oaks Airport (YOAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight the aircraft experienced an engine failure. They tried to turn back to the field when they realised they were too low and about to hit a tree, the instructor lowered the flaps to full to try and bump over the tree and at that point the aircraft tipped on its side and clipped a few trees then came to rest where it did amongst the large tree. The instructor and student were able to exit the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_xxeiEy0oRQ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46401_1599808718.jpg (photo)

Location