Accident Aeronca 7BCM N83164, Wednesday 14 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1965
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
observed to pull up in steep climbing turn,thendive into the ground near pilots home.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB