Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DF149, Wednesday 20 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: DF149
MSN: 85898
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 85898: Taken on charge as DF149, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.10.42. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 29.2.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 18.3.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker 30.8.44; coded “68”.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-4-49 when hit windsock on landing RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire and overturned.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.493
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2009)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History