Accident Gloster Meteor F.4 RA452, Tuesday 19 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:FC CS RAF
Registration: RA452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Windmill Hill Camp, Ludgershall, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor RA452: Delivered to 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25.9.47. To FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Squadron) RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire 28.9.48.

Written off (destroyed) 19.4.49 when ran out of fuel and hit huts in forced landing, Windmill Hill Camp, Ludgershall, Hampshire; Pilot Lieutenant Col R.A. Orr USAF slightly injured

Aircraft not repaired; declared as a FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 3.5.49 as Cat. E (scrap)

Ludgershall is a town and civil parish 16 miles (26 km) north east of Salisbury, Wiltshire, England. It is on the A342 road between Devizes and Andover. The parish includes Faberstown which is contiguous with Ludgershall, and the hamlet of Biddesden which is 2 miles (3.2 km) to the east on the border with Hampshire. Note that, although the postal address for Ludgersall is in Wiltshire, most published sources give the crash location as 'over the border' in Hampshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.127
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Communication_units
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bovingdon#Postwar_uses