Accident Cessna 150G XB-CHW, Thursday 30 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:iFly Universidad Aeronáutica
Registration: XB-CHW
MSN: 15065180
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sambulá, Mérida, Yucatan -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150G crashed in Sambulá, Mérida, Yucatan.
The instructor and student pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Airport is named Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport, formerly known as Mérida-Rejón Airport.

Sources:

https://la-lista.com/mexico/2023/03/30/accidente-en-merida-avioneta-se-desploma-y-deja-dos-heridos
https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/nacional/2023/3/30/se-desploma-una-avioneta-en-merida-hay-heridos-493708.html
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2023/03/30/estados/se-desploma-avioneta-en-merida/
https://www.instagram.com/p/CqbWKhSueaj/?igshid=YmMyMTA2M2Y=

http://www.imaginaestudiovirtual.com/ifly-respaldo/aviones