This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 22 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | NM141 |
| MSN: | 86461 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Old Surrey, Basford, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 86461; Taken on charge as NM141 at 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 5.2.44, coded “63”, later “FIJ-Z”. To 22 SFTS RAF Syerston, Flintham, Newark, Nottinghamshire 8.1.48; renamed 22 FTS 2.2.48, coded “FCK-C”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.4.49 when stalled and crashed during forced landing at Old Surrey, Basford, Nottinghamshire. The pilot overshot the intended landing spot, and made a turn to starboard as the aircraft climbed away. However, the aircraft stalled and dived into the ground.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.495
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6. 22 FTS ORB for the period 1.2.48 to 31.12.50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1820:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101530 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Syerston#Post-war_use 