This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 22 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | KF319 |
| MSN: | 14A-2120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:North American Harvard T.2B KF319, 'FCJ-H', 22 FTS, RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 March 1949 in a landing accident at RAF Newton
The pilot was making an approach to RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire using instruments only. However, he touched down too far along the runway, and the aircraft was unable to stop before running off the end of the runway, and colliding with an air raid shelter.
The Instructor Pilot failed to take control of the aircraft, and, due to the intercom being switched to 'on' at the time, the Instructor and Pilot Under Training were unable to communicate with each other. Both crew were uninjured, but the aircraft was a write off
RAF Newton was the Relief Landing Ground for No. 22 FTS between 1 February 1948 and 15 November 1951.
Sources:
1. Broken Wings Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. James J. Halley. Published by Air-Britain, 1999
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings (p 488)
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamblin, Air Britain, 1988 p.119)
4. 22 FTS ORB 1-2-48 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1820:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101530 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Newton#Post-war 