Accident Flight Design CTSW D-MVPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309917

Date:Friday 31 March 2023
Time:c. 12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVPP
MSN: 05-04-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL) -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW crashed under unknown circumstances during takeoff at Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL).
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://n1info.si/novice/crna-kronika/v-strmoglavljenju-letala-na-puljskem-letaliscu-umrla-zakonca/
https://www.delo.si/novice/crna-kronika/v-pulju-padlo-letalo-dve-osebi-sta-umrli/
https://www.rtvslo.si/svet/evropa/v-pulju-tragicna-nesreca-pipistrelovega-letala-umrla-dva-cloveka/663324
https://dnevnik.hr/galerija/vijesti/crna-kronika/pao-avion-u-zracnoj-luci-pula---774343.html/62514216/774343
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.telegraf.rs/amp/vesti/jugosfera/3654660-otkriveno-kakav-je-tacno-avion-pao-u-puli
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3fea35&lat=44.742&lon=12.447&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2023-03-24

https://planepictures.net/a/167/92/1653168245.jpg (photo)