This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | EM439 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
Narrative:Miles Martinet T.T. Mk.1 EM439, 19 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 March 1949 in a landing accident at RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall.
The starboard oleo leg of the undercarriage collapsed as the aircraft came to the end of its landing run at RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall. The cause of the incident was that the pilot selected "undercarriage up" by mistake (instead of "flaps up"). The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair) but the two crew (pilot and winch operator) were uninjured.
19 Group Communications Flight, RAF was based at RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall from 29 July 1948 until 27 August 1951. It had previously been based at RAF Roborough, Plymouth, Devon.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.486
3. 19 Group CF RAF ORB 1-2-1941 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1412:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101122 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval#Post_World_War_II 