This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RM924 |
| MSN: | 6S-662694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire |
Narrative:RM924: Spitfire F.XIV. MSN 6S-662694. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7-12-44. To 430 (City of Sudbury) Squadron, RCAF 15-3-45. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 22-3-45. Accident Cat. C (Repairable) 7-4-45. To 412 RSU (Repair & Servicing Unit) for repairs. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral, Cheshire 30-1-48. To 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire coded 'RAR-K' 1-3-49
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an undercarriage collapse on landing at RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 19-3-49. The pilot had difficulty in retracting the undercarriage shortly after take-off from Hooton Park, due to a faulty undercarriage locking latch. The pilot then selected 'undercarriage down' but the main undercarriage indicator lights did not illuminate, so the pilot had no indication of whether or not the undercarriage was fully 'up' or fully 'down and locked'. On advice from ATC (Air Traffic Control) at Hooton Park, the pilot operated the emergency undercarriage system, which appeared to move the undercarriage to fully 'down and locked'. However, upon touchdown, the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed, and the aircraft sustained damage.
Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable); not repaired and re-cat E 19-7-49. Struck off charge and broken up for scrap
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.486
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 611 Sqn RAFVR ORB for the period 1-6-46 to 31-3-57: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2517:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505155 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM924 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102041-rm924 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/430_Tactical_Helicopter_Squadron#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._610_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._611_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Post-war_operations 