This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Oxford UAS RAF |
| Registration: | T7899 |
| MSN: | 84260 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingston Bagpuize, 6 miles west of Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 84260: Taken on charge as T7899, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.2.41. However, placed into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hill Farm, West Hendred; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably June 1941]. To 10 OTU RAF Abingdon 24.6.41. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 7.3.46. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 1.9.46. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 1.6.47. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley 12.6.47; operated by Oxford UAS; coded “RUO-A”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed at Kingston Bagpuize, 6 miles West of Abingdon, Oxfordshire 17.3.49. The aircraft stalled during a steep turn at low altitude, and dived into the ground. Pilot survived with injuries
Not repaired: Struck off charge 29.3.49 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and broken up for spares and scrap at 71 MU RAF Abingdon.
Kingston Bagpuize is a village in the civil parish of Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor, about 6 miles (10 km) west of Abingdon. It was part of Berkshire, England, until the 1974 boundary changes transferred it to Oxfordshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.486
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Oxford UAS ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/27/2561:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505199 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_University_Air_Squadron 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_Bagpuize 