This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE |
| Registration: | T5895 |
| MSN: | 83845 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Tiger Moth MSN 83845: Taken on charge as T5895, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 10.40. However, placed into long term storage in ‘purgatory’ at the Riding School, Witney, Oxfordshire. Presumed sent back to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection at an unrecorded date (probably in October 1941). To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30.10.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 6.11.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 29.6.42, coded "10". To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 8.9.45 for long term storage. To CS[A] MoS (Controller Supplies (Air), Ministry of Supply) at A & AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 1.1.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.3.49 when Struck by Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador G-AGUA on the ground while the Tiger Moth was parked at Boscombe Down. The Tiger Moth was 'parked up' in what was thought to be a 'safe place'. Airspeed Ambassador G-AGUA was taxiing at Boscombe Down at too high a ground speed, piloted by a very senior Pilot Officer. The Ambassador also appeared to be suffering from a brake defect, which became apparent when it could not stop in time to prevent a ground collision with Tiger Moth T5895.
In addition, a second Tiger Moth (DE249) sustained damage. However, that particular aircraft was repaired and returned to service. (It became G-AMCM in December 1950, and was still in existence in Australia in 2019)
Tiger Moth T5895 was not repaired; Struck off charge 24.3.49 as Cat. E and scrapped.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.484
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Second_World_War 