Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV RM872, Thursday 10 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: RM872
MSN: 6S 507258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
RM872: Spitfire F. XIV. MSN 6S-507258. Built by Vickers Armstrong Supermarine with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 16-10-44. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 4-1-45. Cat B accident 12-4-45. To 412 RSU for damage assessment, later to ASTH (Airwork Services, Hamble) for repairs. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 16-5-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed on landing at West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 10-3-49. The airframe was damaged after the port undercarriage shock absorber strut fractured after the aircraft had landed

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). However, repairs not proceeded with; airframe re-cat E 1-4-49 and Struck off Charge as scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.484
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
5. CFE RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1348: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM872
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102007-rm872
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar