Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT116, Monday 7 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT116: Delivered to the RAF at 263 Squadron, RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland 9.3.48 coded 'HE-E'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.3.49 when Engine 'ran away'; the front and rear guide vanes fractured in the port engine, and the port engine began to overspeed, causing the throttle linkage to fully open the throttle. The pilot managed to shut down the port engine, and make an asymmetric (single engine) approach, but he misjudged the landing, and the aircraft undershot into a field just short of the boundary at RAF Horsham St. Faith.
Crew:
F/Lt L.M BAILEY (pilot) RAF survived OK.

Airframe not repaired: Sturck off charge as Cat 5(S)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.484
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.171
5. 263 Squadron ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2488: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505126
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use