Loss of control Accident Montaer MC01 PS-DFF, Friday 31 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2023
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montaer MC01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PS-DFF
MSN: 025
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS/SJVO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS/SJVO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Montaer MC01 LSA crashed during landing at Aerorpro de Aragarças Airport (ARS/SJVO) Aragarças, Goiás. According to information from witnesses, the pilot lost control during a touch-and-go and crashed into the airport fence and overturned.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Excessive use of the stick to climb the aircraft, coupled with a possible rapid retraction of the flaps at low altitude, may have led to a loss of lift and consequent loss of control during the landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.semana7.com.br/geral-economia/aviao-monomotor-cai-no-aeroporto-de-aragarcas-piloto-fica-ferido-video/60342
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/03/31/aviao-cai-e-deixa-piloto-ferido-em-aragarcas-diz-policia.ghtml
https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/acidente/piloto-fica-ferido-apos-aviao-bater-contra-alambrado-em-aragarcas-478700/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSDFF

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25899_1652265385.jpg (photo)

Location