This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus |
| Registration: | XA-VAP |
| MSN: | 6888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Guadalajara International Airport (GDL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A VivaAerobus Airbus A320-232 (XA-VAP) was hit by a catering truck and suffered damages to the empennage area at the Guadalajara International Airport (MMGL), Mexico..
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yer-araci-yolcu-ucagina-carpti/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 2021 |
XA-VAP |
Viva Aerobus |
0 |
near Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO) |
 |
unk |
| Engine fire |