Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair XB-RMM, Wednesday 29 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-RMM
MSN: U20606738
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galancita, Topia -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a Cessna 206 developed engine problems. The pilot tried to return to the airfield but struck electric wires. The airplane crashed and all four occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/estados/durango-desploma-avioneta-tripulantes-fuertes-vientos
https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/2023/avioneta-se-descompone-en-topia-y-cuatro-personas-resultan-lesionadas.html