Accident Aquila A211GX (AT01-100C) HB-SGU, Friday 31 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 2023
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211GX (AT01-100C)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-SGU
MSN: AT01-100C-325
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lommis Airfield (LSZT), TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lommis Airfield (LSZT)
Destination airport:Lommis Airfield (LSZT)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aquila A211GX (AT01-100C), HB-SGU, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Lommis Airfield (LSZT), Thurgau.
The flight instructor was not injured, and the trainee pilot sustained minor injuries.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane suffered engine problems during departure and overshot the runway before bursting into flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/vor-start-kleinflugzeug-in-lommis-tg-faengt-feuer-id18449026.html
https://www.20min.ch/story/flugzeug-geraet-in-brand-dachte-zuerst-es-sei-ein-auto-630116274712
https://www.toponline.ch/news/thurgau/detail/news/flugzeugbrand-in-lommis-tg-00209041/
https://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/hinterthurgau/flugzeugabsturz-in-lommis-stuerzt-ein-kleinflugzeug-kurz-nach-dem-start-ab-flugschuelerin-verletzt-sich-leicht-ld.2437604?reduced=true

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/86598_1634234641.jpg (photo)

Location