Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-61554, Thursday 30 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-61554
MSN: 11031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Oyaji, Takachiho town, Miyazaki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinian, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, USA
Destination airport:Fukuoka, Japan
Narrative:
A Boeing B-29 transporting relief supplies such as food and household items from Tinian, the Northern Mariana Islands, USA to a prisoner-of-war camp in Fukuoka Prefecture, occupied Japan, crashed into a ridge of Mt. Oyaji, Takachiho town, Miyazaki prefecture in bad weather.
A part of the wreckage was found in 1987 by a climber. Thereafter, local mountaineering enthusiasts have continued for more than 30 years to mourn the deceased 12 American crew members and to retrieve the wreckage of the Superfortress. And on 26th March 2023, three US soldiers and a interpreter joined the activity.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8d6b317eda4086a9946fb9ca448d2d2c1d0d52cf
https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/43170025/henry-nelson-frees
https://japantoday.com/category/national/feature-town-remembers-japan-u.s.-dead-from-2-plane-crashes-around-wwii-end
https://macrj.net/b29-44-61554/