Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N709PS, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N709PS
MSN: 10165
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Canton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American flight AA5440, a CRJ-701ER, suffered a failure of the outboard glass ply failed due to a fracture along the bottom aft edge of the window caused by an electrical arcing event. The arcing event was caused by moisture ingression that came into contact with the window heating terminal block braid wires.

Probable Cause: Moisture ingression thru the window humpseal coming into contact with the terminal block braid wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG21LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG21LA023
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2017 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) sub
27 June 2018 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) min
29 January 2025 N709PS American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines 64 near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) w/o
Mid-air collision

Location