| Date: | Friday 24 July 2020 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle |
| Registration: | N561NN |
| MSN: | 15346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The arcing/overheating of the braid wire caused the fire event in the cockpit. Removal of the terminal block and sealant revealed an arcing hot spot where the failure occurred at power braid wire position A. There was no visible solder at the connection point of braid wire A, which led to the arcing of the power braid wire and the fire event in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The windshield failed due to arcing from an inadequate solder connection at the anti-ice power terminal block.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG20LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG20LA043
Location