Serious incident Cessna 172RG N6402V, Monday 20 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 2017
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6402V
MSN: 172RG0664
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC)
Destination airport:Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a cross-country flight, the commercial pilot noted that the left main landing gear would not extend. He elected to divert to another airport and land with the gear retracted. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear actuator assembly housing was cracked across the forward attach bolt hole, which resulted in the inability to fully raise or extend the landing gear using either the normal method or the emergency hand pump.

Following the incident, the Federal Aviation Administration released a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB) emphasizing the importance of inspecting main landing gear actuator assemblies. This SAIB recommended complying with a supplemental inspection document provided by the manufacturer that prescribed a combination of visual, fluorescent penetrant, and eddy current inspections. The SAIB also included initial and repetitive inspection intervals.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear actuator assembly, which resulted in an inability to extend the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17IA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17IA155

Location