Serious incident Cessna 560 Citation V N22AF, Monday 28 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 2016
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Bill Massa Co Inc
Registration: N22AF
MSN: 560-0129
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 airplane, N22AF, struck an MD Helicopters MD 500, N530PJ, that was parked in a
non-movement area at Salinas Municipal Airport, Salinas, California. The airplane sustained minor
damage to the right-wing tip and the pilot was not injured, but the helicopter required major repair.

The airline transport pilot was taxiing the airplane to the parking area and was concerned about an airplane parked on the left side of the taxilane. He maneuvered his airplane right of the taxiway centerline and struck a helicopter parked on the right side of the taxiway. Postincident investigation revealed that the taxilane object free area (TOFA) was 47.5 ft on either side of the taxilane centerline; Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airport design standards indicate that the TOFA should have been 57.5 ft on either side of the centerline. Although the parked airplane was within the TOFA, sufficient distance between the airplane and the helicopter remained such that the incident airplane could have taxied safely between them.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17IA083

Location