| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2015 |
| Time: | 12:34 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999VX |
| MSN: | 0871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Destination airport: | Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was landing the airplane when, during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination revealed that the nose landing gear had separated, and metallurgical testing showed that the failure was the result of high stress fatigue cracking due to sideways bending from one side. The crack was through the strut tube located at the forward edges (toes) of the gusset tube where it welds to the main strut tube. No other anomalies were identified with the landing gear. Further testing revealed that shimmy events or nonstandard towing procedures could result in the cracks and eventual separation of the nose gear. Similar incidents have occurred involving the same nosewheel design. As a result, the airplane manufacturer released a service bulletin to inspect for cracking and a service advisory related to appropriate towing procedures. Additionally, the manufacturer updated the design of the nose landing gear to increase the strength of the strut tube.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear due to unanticipated fatigue loads.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16IA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR16IA025
Location