Serious incident Cessna T206H N7269T, Monday 21 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Aero-graphics Inc.
Registration: N7269T
MSN: T20608050
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb and about 200 ft above ground level, the passenger observed smoke, which then rapidly filled the cabin. The pilot immediately turned the airplane toward the runway and subsequently performed a forced landing.

Examination revealed that the airplane experienced an in-flight fire due to the separation of the engine's turbocharger wastegate overboard exhaust tailpipe from the turbocharger housing. The hot gases from the exhaust system subsequently burned through the battery's electrical cable insulation, which resulted in arcing, a short circuit, and fire. The airplane manufacturer had issued a service bulletin (SB) 16 years before the incident, which recommended installing a tailpipe lanyard to prevent the separation of the tailpipe.

About 6 months before the incident, the airplane experienced a similar separation of the tailpipe. The damage was less severe, and it was limited to the battery and its electrical cables. After that event, the tailpipe clamp and gaskets were replaced, but the owner did not comply with the SB. No lanyard was found on the airplane, and no record was found indicating that the owner had complied with the SB at any time. However, the airplane was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91; therefore, compliance with the SB was not mandatory. Although complying with the SB was not mandatory for this airplane's operations, the owner should have complied with the SB to ensure the continued safe operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire during initial climb due to the separation of the engine's turbocharger wastegate overboard exhaust tailpipe. Contributing to the accident was the owner's decision to not comply with a service bulletin that addressed the tailpipe separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15IA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15IA263

Location