| Date: | Sunday 3 May 2015 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Air Charter LLC |
| Registration: | N784JS |
| MSN: | 525B0050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Williams FJ 44 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The unoccupied airplane was parked on the ramp with the parking brake off; ground personnel then attempted to tow the airplane. During the attempted towing, the nose landing gear (NLG) actuator attachment lug fractured, which resulted in the collapse of the NLG. Examination of the NLG actuator attachment lug revealed that the end of the attachment fitting was fractured on both sides of the bearing. The fractured surfaces exhibited features consistent with overstress separation. The reason for the overstress could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The overstress fracture of the nose landing gear actuator (NLG) attachment lug during tow operations, which resulted in the collapse of the NLG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15IA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA15IA206
Location