Serious incident Velocity XLRG N301EF, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XLRG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301EF
MSN: 3RX105
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to perform three takeoffs and landings at night. The pilot stated that the first takeoff and landing was uneventful and that, at touchdown, he used aerodynamic braking to slow the airplane by keeping its nose off the runway as long as possible. He added that the second landing was faster, that more runway was used, and that the nose landing gear (NLG) touched down "harder" than during the first landing. After the NLG touched down, the airplane pulled right and developed a shimmy. The pilot subsequently lost directional control of the airplane, and the NLG collapsed. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the NLG revealed features consistent with ductile overstress fracture. The overall fracture pattern was consistent with fracture under a lateral bending load.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a hard landing, which resulted in the fracture of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15IA009

Location