Serious incident Boeing 747-451 N669US, Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N669US
MSN: 24224/803
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:103501 hours
Engine model:P&W PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 333
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL295, a Boeing 747-451 airplane, experienced a loss of power that was followed by an in-flight undercowl fire in the No. 4 engine, a Pratt & Whitney (P&W) PW4056 turbofan, shortly after takeoff from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL). The airplane was making a maximum power takeoff from runway 27 Right.

The pilots reported that the engine's operation was normal during the takeoff roll until just after liftoff. At about 400 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilots heard a loud bang, the airplane yawed, and they noted that the No. 4 engine's cockpit instruments indicated a loss of power. The pilot's accomplished the quick reference handbook (QRH) engine failure checklist and shutdown the No. 4 engine. At about 1,300 feet AGL, the No. 4 engine fire warning activated. The pilot's accomplished the QRH engine fire checklist and discharged the A fire bottle into the No. 4 engine's nacelle. When the fire warning did not go out after a minute, the pilots discharged the B fire bottle into the engine's nacelle. The fire warning extinguished about 20 seconds after the B fire bottle was discharged. The pilots dumped 280,000 pounds of fuel and returned to ATL for a three-engine landing on Runway 27 Right without further incident. The pilots stopped the airplane on the runway and after the fire department determined the engine was safe, they taxiied the airplane back to the gate.

Probable Cause and Findings
Turbine Overhaul Service's aggressive grit blasting and incomplete masking of the blade root neck that allowed the no grit blast area being exposed during the overhaul of the blade resulting in blasting media being embedded in the blade root from which a fatigue crack developed. The fatigue crack propagated until separation of the blade occurred that resulted in a complete loss of engine power. The fire was caused by the B-nut on the hydraulic line from the fuel pump and pulsation damper loosening from engine vibration after the compressor blade separated spraying high pressure fluid into the engine compartment that ignited on the hot engine cases.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG14IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG14IA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2011 N669US Delta Air Lines 0 Midway Atoll min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location