| Date: | Tuesday 17 February 2015 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb GoJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N154GJ |
| MSN: | 10224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American flight 3084, an Embraer ERJ-145 operated by Envoy (N698CB), was involved in a runway incursion incident with GoJet Airlines flight GJS3710, a CRJ-700 (N154GJ) at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
The ERJ-145 was on takeoff roll on runway 28R from intersection EE at ORD. The CRJ-700 (GJS3710) was taxiing to runway 28R via taxiways F and N.
GJS3710 did not turn left at taxiway N as instructed and instead entered runway 28R and made a left turn toward the departing ENY3084. According to the pilot of ENY3084, he maneuvered to avoid GJS3710, and continued his departure. ENY3084 was a regularly scheduled flight from ORD to Port Columbus International Airport (CMH), Columbus, Ohio. GJS3710 was a regularly scheduled flight from ORD to the Lester B. Pearson International Airport (YYZ), Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
Probable Cause:
The flight crew's failure to manage cockpit tasks during taxi resulting in a loss of situation awareness and subsequently taxiing past a required turn point and onto an active runway without clearance. Contributing to the runway incursion was the ground controllers ineffective monitoring to ensure issued taxi instructions were followed.
Sources:
NTSB OPS15IA011
Location