Airprox Serious incident Boeing 747-400 , Friday 15 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2014
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shemya, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A loss of separation occurred near Shemya, Alaska, between American Airlines flight AA183, a Boeing 777-200 en route to Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG), China, and China Airlines flight CI5254, a Boeing 747-400 , en route to Anchorage-Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Alaska (ANC).
Both flight crews responded to resolution advisories from their onboard Traffic Alerting and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). The FAA estimated the minimum separation between the two aircraft was 1.04 miles and 900 feet. There was no damage to either aircraft and no injuries to passengers or crew.

The flight crew of the Boeing 777 requested to climb from flight level (FL) 360 to FL 370. Given the Boeing 777's position at the time, the requested climb would have conflicted with two other airplanes that were traveling at FL 370 but in the opposite direction. The air traffic controller identified the potential conflict between the Boeing 777 and the first airplane, but he did not identify the conflict between the Boeing 777 and the second airplane, the Boeing 747. The controller instructed the flight crew of the Boeing 777 to remain at FL 360 until they passed the first airplane and then to climb to FL 370. The flight crew of the Boeing 777 acknowledged and complied with the clearance, which resulted in a loss of required separation with the Boeing 747. Both flight crews received and responded to resolution advisories from their onboard traffic alert and collision avoidance systems after the controller issued the climb clearance. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) estimated that the minimum separation between the two aircraft was 1.04 miles laterally and 900 ft vertically.

Typically, two types of automated conflict detection were available to controllers in the Shemya radar coverage area: a "conflict probe" that provided controllers with extended warning time for future conflicts and a short-term conflict alert system that looked about 2 minutes ahead to detect conflicts between radar-observed aircraft. However, the FAA had intentionally disabled the extended conflict probe in the Shemya radar coverage area because of unresolved performance issues, and the only automated conflict detection assistance available to the controllers in this area was the short-term conflict alert system; this removed a layer of backup to controller judgment and reduced the overall safety of flight operations in this area. Postincident corrective actions resulted in the extended conflict probe being returned to service. If the extended conflict probe had been available at the time of the incident, it is likely that it would have detected the conflict and alerted the controller about it before he issued the incorrect clearance and that no loss of separation would have occurred.

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller's failure to identify a conflict between two aircraft and to issue an adequate clearance, which resulted in a loss of required separation. Contributing to the incident was the Federal Aviation Administration's failure to provide controllers adequate automated conflict detection assistance, which removed a layer of backup to controller judgment and reduced the overall level of safety.

Sources:

NTSB OPS14IA011

Location