This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 August 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Maracay -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Maracay |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Magdaleno during a training flight. Haitean S.Ten René Jean Delbrune, Sarg José Asunción Rangel and Sarg Mario Lucena Olavarietta.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 30 August 1950, p11