This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1941 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 14 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 4121 |
| MSN: | DHC451 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB |
Narrative:Tiger Moth 4121, of No. 14 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), Portage la Prairie, MB, was on a solo training exercise. On landing, the aircraft bounced and the student pilot pushed the throttle to abandon the landing attempt. The pilot initiated a steep climbing turn to starboard. At about 150 ft, the nose of the Anson dropped and crashed into the centre of the new No. 2 double hangar belonging to No. 7 AOS. The aircraft burst into flames, setting the hangar on fire. Despite valiant attempts to save the pilot, LAC Alfred G. Hanson died in the crash.
Six of twelve Avro Ansons in the hangar were destroyed in the resulting fire. Refer to Anson 6063 for a list of the aircraft destroyed in the fire.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0079/00000208.pdf https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/haake-to-hardy/ Hanson, Alfred
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850438?Alfred\%