Serious incident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2091W, Saturday 31 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Ccm Inc.
Registration: N2091W
MSN: 28R-7918076
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and safety pilot reported that, during takeoff, they heard a loud "pop" as the pilot increased the angle-of-attack to become airborne and that the airplane then pitched down. The airplane became airborne momentarily and then the safety pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane touched down on the runway in a three-point attitude.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the aft lower stabilator flight control cable's turnbuckle assembly had broken at the aft cable terminal fitting and that the control cable terminal had fractured due to stress-corrosion cracking. Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Directive (AD) 2013-02-13 and Piper Service Bulletin (SB) 1245A were issued to address the failure of the control cables. According to the airframe and powerplant mechanic's logbook entry for the most recent annual inspection, which occurred 6 flight hours before the cable failure, he had complied with AD 2013-02-13 by inspecting the cables in accordance with Piper SB 1245A. The SB instructed the mechanic to disassemble the turnbuckle assembly and clean it using a solvent, such as acetone, or a general purpose scouring pad and then to use a 10x magnifier, a mirror, and a suitable light source to inspect each turnbuckle, cable terminal, and adjacent portion of the cable. Any evidence of cracks, cable fraying, or corrosion was cause for replacement.

Further examination of the terminal fitting indicated that it was covered in many areas with deposits that were likely a mix of corrosion products, grease, and dirt, and, therefore, that it had not been cleaned sufficiently to allow for an effective inspection. No scratches were observed on the surface, indicating that a scouring pad had not been used. The deposits observed on the turnbuckle were unable to be readily removed without a scouring pad, indicating that they were likely there longer than the month since the inspection occurred.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection and compliance with a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness directive, which resulted in an undetected corroded and cracked stabilator turnbuckle and the subsequent failure of the turnbuckle and loss of elevator control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13IA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13IA396

Location