Serious incident Zenith STOL CH 750 N699TX, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699TX
MSN: 75-8037
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paragould, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragould-Kirk Field, AR (PGR/KPGR)
Destination airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the climb after takeoff, the engine "developed an immediate and heavy vibration." The intensity of the vibration increased, and the pilot was considering shutting the engine down when the vibration abruptly ceased. Looking out the windshield, he observed that the propeller had separated from the airplane. The pilot subsequently executed a forced landing to a field. Metallurgical examination determined that the propeller separation was initiated by a fatigue failure of two propeller flange-to-engine crankshaft flange attachment bolts. Further examination revealed that an incorrect thread lock compound was used on the propeller bolts, and the presence of a second compound suggested that the bolts were not properly cleaned before installation. In addition, washers used in the installation did not correspond with the washers specified by the manufacturer. Finally, extensive fretting damage to the propeller and crankshaft flanges in conjunction with the limited number of flight hours indicated that the attachment bolts were not torqued sufficiently at the time of installation. Available maintenance records did not include any entry noting that the propeller assembly had been removed since the initial installation.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the propeller flange, which resulted in an in-flight separation of the propeller assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13IA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13IA387

Location