Serious incident Boeing 747-409F B-18701, Sunday 19 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2013
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18701
MSN: 30759/1249
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:57335 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial separation of the right inboard foreflap during approach to the airport after the crew selected flaps 30. The crew performed a go-around and landed uneventfully. Examination of the outboard fitting that attaches the right inboard foreflap to the sequence carriage revealed a fracture in the lug. A portion of the fracture had a slow growth region consistent with fatigue that caused the lug to fail under normal flight conditions. The failure of the lug resulted in a skewed condition of the right inboard foreflap and subsequent partial separation of the foreflap. Examination of the sequence carriages for both the right and left inboard foreflaps revealed several discrepancies with the bearings including incompatible parts, flat spots, play, binding, and roughness of operation.

Due to several other prior events, the manufacturer previously recommended specific maintenance tasks on the foreflaps and the FAA issued an airworthiness directive for mandatory inspections. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the foreflap components had been inspected or lubricated three times in the preceding six months, the most recent occurring two weeks prior to the incident. The records showed that the airplane was in compliance with all required and recommended maintenance practices for the flaps. However, maintenance personnel failed to notice the fatigue cracking in the lug and the anomalies with the bearings on the sequence carriages during the dedicated foreflap maintenance tasks.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right inboard foreflap outboard fitting due to fatigue and bearing anomalies on the sequence carriages which resulted in the partial separation of the right inboard foreflap. Contributing to the incident was the failure of maintenance personnel to detect the fatigue cracking and bearing anomalies during dedicated inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG13IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG13IA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2013 B-18701 China Airlines 0 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location