| Date: | Friday 10 May 2013 |
| Time: | 08:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N913WN |
| MSN: | 29840/2536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17245 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While being pushed back from the gate by a tug in preparation for flight, the airplane collided with an airplane parked to its right. The pushback into an adjacent alleyway required the tug operator to accomplish a turn reversal to properly align the airplane. Further, the tug operator and wing walker slowed down the tug's speed during the turn to ensure that they avoided baggage carts located near the right engine. The turn was performed too tightly, and, when the tug operator's and wing walker's attention was focused on clearing the nearby carts, the airplane's right winglet struck the parked, unoccupied airplane's left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Probable Cause: The failure of the tug operator and wing walker to adequately monitor the environment during pushback of the airplane from the gate in preparation for flight, which led to the collision of the airplane with an adjacently parked airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13IA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13IA226
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2010 |
N913WN |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location